?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

For Cleo

My Muse, my Muse...why hast thou abandoned me?

Honestly, I've tried to write Stargate again in recent days... and I got nothin.

But yet... this is my desktop at this very moment (behind this window).



The vid is a new one from cleothemuse and it can be found here.

I quite enjoyed it. Incidentally, the wallpaper is rather new. After a few months of Joes and then back to ye olde standby Captain Jack, this came my way and it's just so... very... blue! I had to have it. Here's hoping muse comes on home, as the mind is willing but the body ain't. Or something like that. (Seriously, I'm all Stargate-y, but the muse still wants to play in other sandboxes. Little wench.)

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
sgteam14283
Oct. 16th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
I know how you feel, I've tried to start a new chapter for my fic but I have so much that I want to happen that I don't know what to start. Plus it doesn't help that I have four papers due this semester and two of the require massive amounts of research -_-*
jackwabbit
Oct. 16th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
Longer fics, with lots of chapters, are hard like that. Command Decisions nearly killed me. I get bored and what to be DONE. It's a patience thing. You can do it. Don't stress. A book is made of chapters, a chapter of sentences, a sentence of mere words. They will come when they're ready.

And let RL take the priority it needs to take, luv.

The gate will still be spinning when you come back!
sgteam14283
Oct. 16th, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
yup, that's what I keep telling myself...

as for bunnies, mine like to tackle me whenever I'm not looking then run away!
jackwabbit
Oct. 17th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Silly writer. They don't run away. They hop!
cleothemuse
Oct. 16th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
I'm all Stargate-y all the time, but my plot bunnies are slippery devils hyped up on sugar. :D
jackwabbit
Oct. 16th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
My must sounds like Remus Lupin, Mal Reynolds, and a million other peeps in turn. It happens.

And my bunnies are made of vapors. Grab 'em and they disappear.
dieastra
Oct. 16th, 2009 07:01 am (UTC)
I'm not quite sure as I never noticed this before - but do you mean Captain Jack as in Captain Jack Harkness? Or am I totally on the wrong path here? Please enlighten me!
jackwabbit
Oct. 17th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
Nope. No Torchwood fan here. I've never seen it.

As for which Jack, see icon.
dieastra
Oct. 17th, 2009 07:22 am (UTC)
Of course! *headdesk* To quote Walter-puppet in the episode "200": "I feel so stupid." LOL

There are too many Jacks out there. I am also a fan of Sheriff Jack Carter from "Eureka" :)

I haven't seen season 1 or 2 of "Torchwood", but that five-parter of season 3 literally blew me away. I sat on the edge of my seat, forgot to breathe and waited desperatedly for the next episode. Everything that "Stargate: Universe" has failed so far to do for me, this 5-parter did. And it was so refreshing to see that the aliens come to UK for a change ;)
jackwabbit
Oct. 17th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC)
I like Eureka, too. And yes, there are a lot of Jacks, aren't there?
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Mal-The Captain
jackwabbit
wabbit (the jack is silent)

Not All Who Wander Are Lost
free counters

2013 Reading Challenge
2013 Reading Challengewabbit
read 12 books toward a goal
of 12 books.

A Celebration of All Things X
Photobucket

A Holiday Tradition




Photobucket

xfiles

x-files

Photobucket

NaNoWriMo 2009


NaNoWriMo 2008

Tags

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones