?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Because it's Thorsday...

..and because I need Thor to look after me today as much as he looks after Tony (dude, seriously, today is kicking my ass - but at least I got time for lunch)...and to welcome a new face to my LJ...

I present the cover of the Invincible Iron Man Volume 4: Stark Disassembled, due out July 27 (got that, roboticonograph ?) in hardcover form and some time later in trade paperback form. Available now in back issues (don't spoil if you have them!).



For the rest of you: remember that entry in which I laughed my butt off about RDJ looking after Thor? Get it now? Yeah, still giggling about it here. Oh, and Eve? You can preorder this book from Amazon for $13. Not bloody bad. I may not be able to wait that long, though. I might have to sic my comic guy on the back issues instead.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
roboticonograph
Jun. 3rd, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Because it's Thorsday...
Dates are not my strong point. I apologize for nothing!
jackwabbit
Jun. 3rd, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Because it's Thorsday...
Oh, please don't! None needed! I'm just teasing you. I just wanted an excuse to post the pretty picture!

Unless you are my client who just showed up ten minutes late (thus the reason I have a sec to respond) and my client who just showed up ten minutes early. Then you can apologize. Sigh...really, people? Do you get together and plan these things? Everyone show up at once! Yes! Great idea!

*back to work*
roboticonograph
Jun. 4th, 2010 02:51 am (UTC)
If my math is right... and it always is... except not.
(I thought I had posted this reply already, but apparently not.)

I don't take offense, I just find it hilarious that a discussion about Tony Stark was nearly derailed by my being BARELY NUMERATE.

I am going to order the hell out of that ASAP. When does it come out again?

:P
jackwabbit
Jun. 4th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
Re: If my math is right... and it always is... except not.
I have to tell you that I saw this comment late last night, after a pretty damn atrocious day, and it made me laugh and laugh and laugh. The irony is not lost on me, though I did need you to point it out.

As for my thoughts on you buying this book, well:

"I know the math! Do it!"
roboticonograph
Jun. 4th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Re: If my math is right... and it always is... except not.
Yeah, my whole week has been kind of out of control. So I'm glad that made you laugh.

I've got my credit card out right now!
jackwabbit
Jun. 4th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Re: If my math is right... and it always is... except not.
You know, I really shouldn't complain, as I had four days off for the holiday weekend (my usual weekend is Tues-Wed and sometimes Sunday, so this week the Monday holiday baccked into that), but I'm fighting the "just got back and look at all the crap piled up from when I was gone" syndrome along with just a crappy day yesterday, where nothing seemed to go right. Still, though, today was better, and I get to go get my weekly comics now!

(Yes, I usually get them on Wednesday when I'm off, but with the holiday they didn't come in until Thursday this week, and I was stuck at work until after my comic shop closed yesterday. I could have called and my comic guy would have waited, but...no. I'm not doing that.)

So, all in all, today way okay, but be glad you made me giggle. Okay, cackle. I needed it!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Mal-The Captain
jackwabbit
wabbit (the jack is silent)

Not All Who Wander Are Lost
free counters

2013 Reading Challenge
2013 Reading Challengewabbit
read 12 books toward a goal
of 12 books.

A Celebration of All Things X
Photobucket

A Holiday Tradition




Photobucket

xfiles

x-files

Photobucket

NaNoWriMo 2009


NaNoWriMo 2008

Tags

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones